PERFORMANCES

performance archive only dates back as far as 2017

UPCOMING

Silberblau (world premiere)

(solo guitar and electronics)

Frederik Munk Larsen

Current Resonance Festival

(Date and venue TBA)

Left Right, Left Right [video version]

(percussion, live electronics, video)

Sam Wilson

Current Resonance

09.06.21 Lille Sal, Musikhuset, Aarhus - 19.30

PAST PERFORMANCES

* = POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

ctrl+Y

(four performers and live electronics)

Curious Chamber Players

10.05.21 Rytmisk Sal, Musikhuset, Aarhus - 20.00

wood.pulse

(solo bassoon)

Ben Hudson 

'Black Milk' - Psappha Ensemble

29.04.21 Hallé St Peter's, Manchester - 19:30

Are you there?

(fixed-mono-playback and Ruben's Tube)

Science Discovery Day

St Andrews Engaged / The Global Science Show

06.03.21

Daily Rituals (mvt. II)

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass)

The Hermes Experiment

Live-streamed concert

Recorded: 14.12.20, Barber Concert Hall, Birmingham

Live stream: 29.01.21 Link: http://barber.org.uk/the-hermes-experiment/

Left Right, Left Right (world premiere)

(percussion, live electronics, video)

Sam Wilson

hcmf// (Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival) - 

20th-22nd.11.20 hcmf// online festival - all weekend

* 10 Polaroids

(string trio)  

Dohnányi String Trio

St Magnus International Festival

24.06.20, St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall (Orkney) - 13:00

* CONTACT (world premiere)

(Interactive audiovisual)

Harry Gorski-Brown, Andy Sowerby, Matthew Grouse

Cryptic Nights, 2020

26.03.20, Contemporary Centre of Arts, Glasgow - 19:30

08.10.20 (re-scheduled date postponed again)

* Daily Rituals (mvt. II)

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass and electronics)

The Hermes Experiment

26.03.20, St Alfege Church, London - 13:00

* wood.pulse

(solo bassoon)

Ben Hudson 

'Das Lied von der Erde' - Psappha Ensemble

19.03.20, Hallé St Peter's, Manchester - 19:30

* Polyglots

(4 performers using instruments & Duolingo + video)

Current Resonance & Matthew Grouse

Panorama Festival 2020

14.03.20, Musikhuset, Aarhus - 20:00

* Add a public comment ... (world premiere)

(SATB choir, virtual singer and video)

RAMA Vocal Ensemble (cond. Charlotte Rowan)

Panorama Festival 2020

12.03.20, Musikhuset, Aarhus - 19:00

Polyglots (world premiere)

(4 performers using instruments & Duolingo + video)

Current Resonance & Matthew Grouse

Pulsar Festival 2020

14.03.20, RMC, Copenhagen - 20:00

Scratch

(audiovisual)

Pulsar Festival 2020

14.03.20, RMC, Copenhagen - 20:00

Clipping

(solo timpani and audio playback)

Maria Rullestad Teigen

Percussion Concert

11.12.19, Rytmisk Sal, Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus - 20:00

Daily Rituals

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass and electronics)

The Hermes Experiment

The Night With 2019

27.11.19, Belmont Filmhouse, Aberdeen - 20:00-21:30

Daily Rituals

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass and electronics)

The Hermes Experiment

The Night With 2019

26.11.19, Scottish Storytelling Centre, Edinburgh - 20:00-21:30

Daily Rituals (world premiere)

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass and electronics)

The Hermes Experiment

The Night With 2019

25.11.19, The Hug n Pint, Glasgow - 20:00-21:30

Clipping

(solo timpani and audio playback)

Maria Rullestad Teigen

Days of Percussion

24.11.19, Lille Sal, Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus - 20:00

wood.pulse (world premiere)

(solo bassoon)

Ronan Whittern 

Glasgow Experimental Music Series

02.11.19, The Pipe Factory, Glasgow - 14:00

Clipping

(solo timpani and audio playback)

Maria Rullestad Teigen

Current Resonance Festival

26.10.19, Kammermusiksal, Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus - 20:00

Eye of the Storm // Scratch // I scream at the wind (I hear no answer)

(electronic // audiovisual)

'Boundary Works'

04.10.19, Ex Teresa Arte Actual, Mexico City - 20.00

Apertures (world premiere)

(solo clarinet in Bb) 

Fernando Domínguez

Visiones Sonoras 15

26.09.19, Auditorio CSAM, Morelia (Mexico) - 20.00

I scream at the wind (I hear no answer)

(solo soprano saxophone and live electronics) 

Poppy Philligreen (sax) & Sean Rogan (electronics)

Proximity // Fuel Cafe

23.09.19, Fuel Cafe, Manchester (UK) - 20.00

 

Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual)

MAtera INtermedia Festival 

14.09.19, Palazzotto del Casale, Matera (Italy) - 20.00

2 songs:  Another Binewski // Toodle Oodle

(mezzo, clarinet, violin and cello)

Hebrides Ensemble

Edinburgh International Book Festival

26.08.19, Charlotte Square, Edinburgh - 20:30-21:30

 

Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual)

Jubilee Pool Stories

17.06.19, CAST, Helston (Cornwall) - 19:30

Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual)

Commute Festival (Estonian Academy of Music)

28.04.19, Kino Sõprus Cinema, Estonia - 19:00

Eye of the Storm // Scratch

(audiovisual)

Lumen / The Cosmic Sublime Factory

26-28.04.19, The Pie Factory, London - 11:00-17:00

A Mechanism Buried Inside You

(17 piece big band)

Aberdeen University Jazz Orchestra

31.03.19, The Blue Lamp, Aberdeen - 19:30

Wine Lips

(sextet)

DIAS Ensemble 

13.02.19, Ledger Recital Room, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow - 20:30

Clipping

(solo timpani and audio playback)

Joshua Dunbar

noise.pocket : 4 pieces

11.02.19, Ledger Recital Room, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow - 13:00

Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual)

Stockholm Experimental and Animation Film Festival

05.01.19, Zita Folkets Bio, Stockholm - 18:00

Attach

(orchestra)  

Nevis Ensemble Inaugural Scottish Tour,

August 2018 in affiliation with Glasgow2018 (up to 70 performances at venues ranging from the Britannia Panopticon to the summit of Ben Nevis)

A Crowning Insult

(Quintet - arranged for cl. / vln. / vlc. / hp. / e-gtr)  

Saori Nakazawa, Elena Perales Andreu, Rahel Schweizer, Valerie Fritz, Mauricio Galeano

Chamber Sessions

26.07.18, Lichtenbergschule, Darmstadt - 11:00

Pressed Steel - ètude for electric guitar 

(solo electric guitar) 

Sean Rogan

Etudes for Electric Guitar

25.07.18, Akademie für Tonkunst, Darmstadt - 11:00

The Periphery Archives

(small amplified ensemble, soundtrack and video)

Inkeri Kallio, Thomas Kettle, Adam Hall, Jose Javier Ucendo Malo, Joshua Dunbar, Matthew Grouse 

PLUG 6: Craig Armstrong Prize

09.07.18, Stevenson Hall RCS, Glasgow - 18:00

Afterimages

(bassoon, 2 keyboards and live electronics)

PLUG 2: Sonic Arts

Ronan Whittern, Electra Perivolaris, Stuart Moir, Matthew Grouse

07.05.18, Stevenson Hall RCS, Glasgow - 20:00

Scratch // Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual collaborations with Andy Sowerby)  

2021 Concerts: Perception exhibition

04-06.05.18, APT Gallery, Deptford (London)

Percolator

(2 pianos)  

Occupy the Pianos: Call for Scores

Rolf Hind and Andrew Zolinsky

20.04.18, St John's, Smith Square, London - 13:00

A Crowning Insult

(Quintet - cl. / vln. / vlc. / hp. / e-bass)  

Red Note

15.03.18, Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 18:00

Coming through the firmament

(string quartet)  

RCS New Music Collective

16.02.18, Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 13:00

Scratch // The Eye of the Storm

(audio/visual collaborations with Andy Sowerby)

RCS New Music Collective

16.02.18,  Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 13:00

 

10 Polaroids

(string trio)  

St Andrew's University lunchtime concert series

Dohnányi String Trio

29.11.17, St Salator's Chapel, St Andrews - 13:00

Eye of the Storm

(audio/visual collaboration with Andy Sowerby)

EviMus Festival

02.11.17, Europaallee 25, Saabrücken, Germany

Scratch // The Eye of the Storm

(audio/visual collaborations with Andy Sowerby)

Sound / Image 2017 - University of Greenwich

11.11.17, Stockwell Gallery, London

10 Polaroids

(string trio)  

Dohnányi String Trio

Live Music Now: Emerging Artists

18.09.17, Usher Hall, Edinburgh - 11:00

Wine Lips

(sextet)  

The Assembly Project

St Magnus Festival (New music, New directions)

21.06.17, St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney - 13:00

10 Polaroids

(string trio)  

Dohnányi String Trio

06.06.17, Balmanno House Care Home (Live Music Now),

Glasgow

&

07.06.17, Ashton Grange Care Centre (Live Music Now), Glasgow

10 Seconds

(mixed chamber ensemble)

Composer's Collective 

PLUG 3: Composer Collective

10.05.17, Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 17:00

Percolator

(2 pianos)  

Gillian Daly and Jose Javier Ucendo Malo

PLUG 8: Glasgow Piano Duets II

11.05.17, Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 21:00

I scream at the wind (I hear no answer)

(amplified saxophone, live electronics and playback)

Lewis Banks and Matthew Grouse

PLUG 2: Late Night Electroacoustic

09.05.17, Stevenson Hall RCS, Glasgow - 21:00

Scratch // Eye of The Storm  

(2 audiovisual collaborations)

Electroacoustic Concert

24.04.17

Alexander Gibson Opera Studio RCS, Glasgow - 19:30

Krantz

(mixed chamber ensemble)

 MusicLab

 MusicLab - Cumnock Tryst Revisited

20.01.17, Stevenson Hall RCS, Glasgow - 13:00

 

Trio

(electro/acoustic)

Sounds Unbound

Diffused by Matthew Grouse

09.01.17, Chandler Studio Theatre RCS, Glasgow - 19:30