PERFORMANCES

performance archive only dates back as far as 2017

UPCOMING

new work

(four performers and live electronics)

Curious Chamber Players

10.05.21 Rytmisk Sal, Musikhuset, Aarhus - 19:30

wood.pulse

(solo bassoon)

Ben Hudson 

'Black Milk' - Psappha Ensemble

29.04.21 Hallé St Peter's, Manchester - 19:30

Are you there?

(fixed-mono-playback and Ruben's Tube)

Science Discovery Day

St Andrews Engaged / The Global Science Show

06.03.21

Streaming link: TBA

* = POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

* 10 Polaroids

(string trio)  

Dohnányi String Trio

St Magnus International Festival

24.06.20, St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall (Orkney) - 13:00

* CONTACT (world premiere)

(Interactive audiovisual)

Harry Gorski-Brown, Andy Sowerby, Matthew Grouse

Cryptic Nights, 2020

26.03.20, Contemporary Centre of Arts, Glasgow - 19:30

08.10.20 (re-scheduled date postponed again)

* Daily Rituals (mvt. II)

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass and electronics)

The Hermes Experiment

26.03.20, St Alfege Church, London - 13:00

* wood.pulse

(solo bassoon)

Ben Hudson 

'Das Lied von der Erde' - Psappha Ensemble

19.03.20, Hallé St Peter's, Manchester - 19:30

* Polyglots

(4 performers using instruments & Duolingo + video)

Current Resonance & Matthew Grouse

Panorama Festival 2020

14.03.20, Musikhuset, Aarhus - 20:00

* Add a public comment ... (world premiere)

(SATB choir, virtual singer and video)

RAMA Vocal Ensemble (cond. Charlotte Rowan)

Panorama Festival 2020

12.03.20, Musikhuset, Aarhus - 19:00

PAST PERFORMANCES

Daily Rituals (mvt. II)

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass)

The Hermes Experiment

Live-streamed concert

Recorded: 14.12.20, Barber Concert Hall, Birmingham

Live stream: 29.01.21 Link: http://barber.org.uk/the-hermes-experiment/

Left Right, Left Right (world premiere)

(percussion, live electronics, video)

Sam Wilson

hcmf// (Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival) - 

20th-22nd.11.20 hcmf// online festival - all weekend

Polyglots (world premiere)

(4 performers using instruments & Duolingo + video)

Current Resonance & Matthew Grouse

Pulsar Festival 2020

14.03.20, RMC, Copenhagen - 20:00

Scratch

(audiovisual)

Pulsar Festival 2020

14.03.20, RMC, Copenhagen - 20:00

Clipping

(solo timpani and audio playback)

Maria Rullestad Teigen

Percussion Concert

11.12.19, Rytmisk Sal, Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus - 20:00

Daily Rituals

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass and electronics)

The Hermes Experiment

The Night With 2019

27.11.19, Belmont Filmhouse, Aberdeen - 20:00-21:30

Daily Rituals

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass and electronics)

The Hermes Experiment

The Night With 2019

26.11.19, Scottish Storytelling Centre, Edinburgh - 20:00-21:30

Daily Rituals (world premiere)

(soprano, clarinet, harp, double bass and electronics)

The Hermes Experiment

The Night With 2019

25.11.19, The Hug n Pint, Glasgow - 20:00-21:30

Clipping

(solo timpani and audio playback)

Maria Rullestad Teigen

Days of Percussion

24.11.19, Lille Sal, Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus - 20:00

wood.pulse (world premiere)

(solo bassoon)

Ronan Whittern 

Glasgow Experimental Music Series

02.11.19, The Pipe Factory, Glasgow - 14:00

Clipping

(solo timpani and audio playback)

Maria Rullestad Teigen

Current Resonance Festival

26.10.19, Kammermusiksal, Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus - 20:00

Eye of the Storm // Scratch // I scream at the wind (I hear no answer)

(electronic // audiovisual)

'Boundary Works'

04.10.19, Ex Teresa Arte Actual, Mexico City - 20.00

Apertures (world premiere)

(solo clarinet in Bb) 

Fernando Domínguez

Visiones Sonoras 15

26.09.19, Auditorio CSAM, Morelia (Mexico) - 20.00

I scream at the wind (I hear no answer)

(solo soprano saxophone and live electronics) 

Poppy Philligreen (sax) & Sean Rogan (electronics)

Proximity // Fuel Cafe

23.09.19, Fuel Cafe, Manchester (UK) - 20.00

 

Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual)

MAtera INtermedia Festival 

14.09.19, Palazzotto del Casale, Matera (Italy) - 20.00

2 songs:  Another Binewski // Toodle Oodle

(mezzo, clarinet, violin and cello)

Hebrides Ensemble

Edinburgh International Book Festival

26.08.19, Charlotte Square, Edinburgh - 20:30-21:30

 

Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual)

Jubilee Pool Stories

17.06.19, CAST, Helston (Cornwall) - 19:30

Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual)

Commute Festival (Estonian Academy of Music)

28.04.19, Kino Sõprus Cinema, Estonia - 19:00

Eye of the Storm // Scratch

(audiovisual)

Lumen / The Cosmic Sublime Factory

26-28.04.19, The Pie Factory, London - 11:00-17:00

A Mechanism Buried Inside You

(17 piece big band)

Aberdeen University Jazz Orchestra

31.03.19, The Blue Lamp, Aberdeen - 19:30

Wine Lips

(sextet)

DIAS Ensemble 

13.02.19, Ledger Recital Room, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow - 20:30

Clipping

(solo timpani and audio playback)

Joshua Dunbar

noise.pocket : 4 pieces

11.02.19, Ledger Recital Room, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow - 13:00

Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual)

Stockholm Experimental and Animation Film Festival

05.01.19, Zita Folkets Bio, Stockholm - 18:00

Attach

(orchestra)  

Nevis Ensemble Inaugural Scottish Tour,

August 2018 in affiliation with Glasgow2018 (up to 70 performances at venues ranging from the Britannia Panopticon to the summit of Ben Nevis)

A Crowning Insult

(Quintet - arranged for cl. / vln. / vlc. / hp. / e-gtr)  

Saori Nakazawa, Elena Perales Andreu, Rahel Schweizer, Valerie Fritz, Mauricio Galeano

Chamber Sessions

26.07.18, Lichtenbergschule, Darmstadt - 11:00

Pressed Steel - ètude for electric guitar 

(solo electric guitar) 

Sean Rogan

Etudes for Electric Guitar

25.07.18, Akademie für Tonkunst, Darmstadt - 11:00

The Periphery Archives

(small amplified ensemble, soundtrack and video)

Inkeri Kallio, Thomas Kettle, Adam Hall, Jose Javier Ucendo Malo, Joshua Dunbar, Matthew Grouse 

PLUG 6: Craig Armstrong Prize

09.07.18, Stevenson Hall RCS, Glasgow - 18:00

Afterimages

(bassoon, 2 keyboards and live electronics)

PLUG 2: Sonic Arts

Ronan Whittern, Electra Perivolaris, Stuart Moir, Matthew Grouse

07.05.18, Stevenson Hall RCS, Glasgow - 20:00

Scratch // Eye of the Storm

(audiovisual collaborations with Andy Sowerby)  

2021 Concerts: Perception exhibition

04-06.05.18, APT Gallery, Deptford (London)

Percolator

(2 pianos)  

Occupy the Pianos: Call for Scores

Rolf Hind and Andrew Zolinsky

20.04.18, St John's, Smith Square, London - 13:00

A Crowning Insult

(Quintet - cl. / vln. / vlc. / hp. / e-bass)  

Red Note

15.03.18, Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 18:00

Coming through the firmament

(string quartet)  

RCS New Music Collective

16.02.18, Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 13:00

Scratch // The Eye of the Storm

(audio/visual collaborations with Andy Sowerby)

RCS New Music Collective

16.02.18,  Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 13:00

 

10 Polaroids

(string trio)  

St Andrew's University lunchtime concert series

Dohnányi String Trio

29.11.17, St Salator's Chapel, St Andrews - 13:00

Eye of the Storm

(audio/visual collaboration with Andy Sowerby)

EviMus Festival

02.11.17, Europaallee 25, Saabrücken, Germany

Scratch // The Eye of the Storm

(audio/visual collaborations with Andy Sowerby)

Sound / Image 2017 - University of Greenwich

11.11.17, Stockwell Gallery, London

10 Polaroids

(string trio)  

Dohnányi String Trio

Live Music Now: Emerging Artists

18.09.17, Usher Hall, Edinburgh - 11:00

Wine Lips

(sextet)  

The Assembly Project

St Magnus Festival (New music, New directions)

21.06.17, St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney - 13:00

10 Polaroids

(string trio)  

Dohnányi String Trio

06.06.17, Balmanno House Care Home (Live Music Now),

Glasgow

&

07.06.17, Ashton Grange Care Centre (Live Music Now), Glasgow

10 Seconds

(mixed chamber ensemble)

Composer's Collective 

PLUG 3: Composer Collective

10.05.17, Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 17:00

Percolator

(2 pianos)  

Gillian Daly and Jose Javier Ucendo Malo

PLUG 8: Glasgow Piano Duets II

11.05.17, Ledger Recital Room RCS, Glasgow - 21:00

I scream at the wind (I hear no answer)

(amplified saxophone, live electronics and playback)

Lewis Banks and Matthew Grouse

PLUG 2: Late Night Electroacoustic

09.05.17, Stevenson Hall RCS, Glasgow - 21:00

Scratch // Eye of The Storm  

(2 audiovisual collaborations)

Electroacoustic Concert

24.04.17

Alexander Gibson Opera Studio RCS, Glasgow - 19:30

Krantz

(mixed chamber ensemble)

 MusicLab

 MusicLab - Cumnock Tryst Revisited

20.01.17, Stevenson Hall RCS, Glasgow - 13:00

 

Trio

(electro/acoustic)

Sounds Unbound

Diffused by Matthew Grouse

09.01.17, Chandler Studio Theatre RCS, Glasgow - 19:30

© 2015 Matthew Grouse. 

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-youtube